Sesame Seeds are cultivated since antiquity for food and flavoring; a very useful oil is extracted from these seeds as well.
Sesame seeds have an average oil content of 50%, the protein contained by the seeds reaches 25%. The seeds are also known for their excellent anti-oxidant characteristics, being known to be a good cholesterol absorption inhibitor as well.
Sesame is used extensively in the cuisines of the Middle East and Asia. In Europe and North America are particularly used for bread and baked goods.
Sesame oil is also used as an ingredient in cosmetics.